The Belmond-Klemme wrestling resumed in the new year at a girls meet in Osage Jan. 3. The only B-K result was Joslyn Bordwell decisioning Katelynn Huebsch of Osage by a score of 7-3.

  The first home meet of the 2021-22 season was held Jan. 6 at Luick Memorial Gymnasium.

Nashua-Plainfield 72 - Belmond-Klemme 9

  145 - Dylan Blanchard (NP) pinned Bryson Warren (BK) in 1:37

  160 - Titus Evans (NP) pinned Aiden Friedow (BK) in 2:00

  170 - Hayden Pals (BK) pinned Aiden Sullivan (NP) in 2:18

  195 - Jackson Zwanziger (NP) pinned Ashtin Willms (BK) in 2:30

  285 - Landon Pratt (NP) pinned Dustin Erwin-Miller (BK) in 2:55

  126 - Kendrick Huck (NP) pinned Abram Wessels (BK) in 3:01

  132 - Kaden Hanson (BK) defeated Kaden Wilken (NP), 7-3

  138 - Trey Nelson (NP) pinned Aiden Hobscheidt (BK) in 0:33

Osage 84 - Belmond-Klemme 0

  138 - Nolan Heard (O) pinned Aiden Hobscheidt (BK) in 0:53

  145 - Spencer Adams (O) pinned Bryson Warren (BK) in 4:42

  160 - Nicholas Fox (O) pinned Aiden Friedow (BK) in 0:19

  170 - Jake Clark (O) pinned Hayden Pals (BK) in 3:19

  195 - Cole Jeffries (O) pinned Ashtin Willms (BK) in 3:51

  285 - Mac Muller (O) pinned Dustin Erwin-Miller (BK) in 1:21

  126 - Tucker Stangel (O) pinned Abram Wessels (BK) in 1:52

  132 - Anders Kittelson (O) pinned Kaden Hanson (BK) in 1:49

St. Ansgar 42 - Belmond-Klemme 27

  160 - Christian Hermanson (SA) pinned Aiden Friedow (BK) in 2:44

  170 - Lorne Isler (SA) pinned Hayden Pals (BK) in 2:09

  195 - Ashtin Willms (BK) won by forfeit

  285 - Alex Flickinger (BK) pinned Chase Nestvedt (SA) in 3:01

  126 - Abram Wessels (BK) pinned Nathan Brumm (SA) in 1:35

  132 - Kaden Hanson (BK) won by forfeit

  138 - Aslan Wills (SA) pinned Aiden Hobscheidt (BK) in 1:24

  145 - Bryson Warren (BK) defeated Matthew Hall (SA), 9-6

  The Belmond-Klemme wrestlers came away from the Steve Dieke Duals in Hampton with a victory over Collins-Maxwell Jan. 8.

Bondurant-Ferrar 54 - Belmond-Klemme 18

  126 - Elijah Cook (BF) defeated Abram Wessels (BK), 7-0

  132 - Blake Briley (BF) pinned Aiden Hobscheidt (BK) in 1:02

  138 - Kaden Hanson (BK) pinned Colton Carpenter (BF) in 0:48

  145 - Bryson Warren (BK) pinned Caleb Kramer (BF) in 3:34

  160 - Tyler VanderLinden (BF) pinned Aiden Friedow (BK) in 1:02

  195 - Ashtin Willms (BK) pinned Andrew Hockett (BF) in 1:37

  285 - Hunter Lyman (BF) defeated Alex Flickinger (BK), 1-0

Belmond-Klemme 42 - Collins-Maxwell 24

  120 - Abram Wessels (BK) pinned Benjamin Connolly (CM) in 0:30

  132 - Aiden Hobscheidt (BK) won by forfeit

  138 - Kaden Hanson (BK) won by forfeit

  145 - Bryson Warren (BK) pinned Clayton Leslie (CM) in 1:28

  152 - Joslyn Bordwell (BK) won by forfeit

  160 - David Clark (CM) pinned Aiden Friedow (BK) in 2:40

  195 - Ashtin Willms (BK) pinned Marshall Day (CM) in 2:29

  285 - Alex Flickinger (BK) won by forfeit

Hampton-Dumont-CAL 64 - Belmond-Klemme 9

  195 - Isaac Heilskov (HDC) pinned Ashtin Willms (BK) in 1:03

  285 - Carter Heilskov (HDC) pinned Alex Flickinger (BK) in 1:31

  120 - Charlie Showalter (HDC) defeated Abram Wessels (BK) by major decision, 13-2

  132 - Sean Heilskov (HDC) pinned Aiden Hobscheidt (BK) in 3:13

  138 - Kaden Hanson (BK) defeated Taylor Mahler (HDC), 5-1

  145 - Bryson Warren (BK) pinned Karter Janssen (HDC) in 1:24

  160 - Jakyb Kapp (HDC) pinned Aiden Friedow (BK) in 0:40

Southeast Polk 58 - Belmond-Klemme 24

  285 - Alex Flickinger (BK) pinned Jonas Floyd (SEP) in 3:58

  120 - Abram Wessels (BK) pinned Jaden Staley (SEP) in 1:18

  132 - Haden Stone (SEP) defeated Aiden Hobscheidt (BK) in a technical fall, 18-2, in 4:18

  138 - Kaden Hanson (BK) pinned Cael Winget (SEP) in 0:10

  145 - Easton Biladeau (SEP) pinned Bryson Warren (BK) in a technical fall, 18-3, in 4:34

  160 - Mazin Arafa (SEP) pinned Aiden Friedow (BK) in 1:35