The Belmond-Klemme wrestling team picked up its first victory of the young season at a quadrangular meet in Garner Dec. 17. The Broncos defeated Rockford.

Garner-Hayfield-Vent. 43 -- Belmond-Klemme 24

  195 - Samuel Dodd (GHV) pinned Austin Willms (B-K) in 2:26

  220 - Junior Manwolo (B-K) pinned Kenneth Hook (GHV) in 3:50

  285 - Brandon Acuna (B-K) won by forfeit

  113 - Zach Feld (GHV) defeated Abram Wessels (B-K) by major decision, 10-2

  132 - Kaden Hanson (B-K) won by forfeit

  138 - James Cash (GHV) defeated Joslyn Bordwell (B-K), 13-8

  145 - Michael Ohotto (GHV) pinned Emma Erwin-Miller (B-K) in 0:09

  170 - Hayden Pals (B-K) won by forfeit

North Butler-Clarks. 51 -- Belmond-Klemme 18

  220 - David Crow (NB-C) pinned Junior Manwolo (B-K) in 5:38

  285 - Chet Buss (NB-C) pinned Brandon Acuna (B-K) in 1:05

  113 - Aiden Morrison (NB-C) defeated Abram Wessels (B-K), 7-0

  132 - Kaden Hanson (B-K) pinned Klayton Adams-Blackdeer (NB-C) in 2:14

  138 - Joslyn Bordwell (B-K) won by forfeit

  145 - Emma Erwin-Miller (B-K) won by forfeit

  170 - Cole Negen (NB-C) pinned Hayden Pals (B-K) in 2:41

  195 - Kolben Miller (NB-C) pinned Austin Willms (B-K) in 1:08

Belmond-Klemme 36 -- Rockford 15

  285 - Brandon Acuna (B-K) pinned Marshal Schlader (R) in 4:16

  113 - Abram Wessels (B-K) won by forfeit

  132 - Kaden Hanson (B-K) won by forfeit

  138 - Joslyn Bordwell (B-K) won by forfeit

  145 - Wesley Knecht (R) pinned Emma Erwin-Miller (B-K) in 0:52

  170 - Hayden Pals (B-K) pinned Terran Romer (R) in 0:53

  195 - Austin Willms (B-K) won by forfeit

  220 - James Hein (R) defeated Junior Manwolo (B-K), 7-2

  285 Exhibition - Dustan Erwin-Miller (B-K) pinned Brooks Hoffman (R) in 0:39

  285 Exhibition - Dustan Erwin-Miller (B-K) pinned Zack Pearce (R) in 3:35

  The grapplers competed in the Northwood dual meet tournament Dec. 19, and picked up two more team wins - a repeat victory over Rockford and three-point contest with Tripoli.

  There were no spectators allowed at Northwood.

Central Community 36 - Belmond-Klemme 24

  120 - Daniel Royer (CC) pinned Abram Wessels (B-K) in 1:22

  138 - Kaden Hanson (B-K) won by forfeit

  145 - Maria Medberry (CC) pinned Joslyn Bordwell (B-K) in 1:26

  152 - Sam Fettkether (CC) pinned Emma Erwin-Miller (B-K) in 1:00

  170 - Hayden Pals (B-K) pinned Nate Shirbroun (CC) in 0:13

  195 - Austin Willms (B-K) pinned Spencer Heer (CC) in 5:19

  220 - Brandon Whittle (CC) pinned Junior Manwolo (B-K) in 0:56

  285 - Brandon Acuna (B-K) won by forfeit

Northwood-Kensett 36 - Belmond-Klemme 30

  220 - Junior Manwolo (B-K) won by forfeit

  285 - Brandon Acuna (B-K) won by forfeit

  113 - Abram Wessels (B-K) won by forfeit

  132 - Kaden Hanson (B-K) won by forfeit

  138 - Dalton Logeman (NK) pinned Joslyn Bordwell (B-K) in 0:37

  145 - Hayden Moore (NK) pinned Emma Erwin-Miller (B-K) in 0:15

  170 - Josiah Kliment (NK) pinned Hayden Pals (B-K) in 1:17

  195 - Austin Willms (B-K) won by forfeit

Humboldt 51 - Belmond-Klemme 30

  170 - Hayden Pals (B-K) pinned Nolan Lammers (H) in 5:18

  195 - Austin Willms (B-K) pinned Kyle Caquelin (H) in 0:44

  220 - Junior Manwolo (B-K) pinned Ethan Kunert (H) in 4:16

  285 - Brandon Acuna (B-K) won by forfeit

  113 - Aden Prenger (H) defeated Abram Wessels (B-K), 5-0

  132 - Kaden Hanson (B-K) pinned Zayn Feaster (H) in 1:34

  138 - Keegan Rasmussen (H) pinned Joslyn Bordwell (B-K) in 0:50

  145 - Gage Prenger (H) pinned Emma Erwin-Miller (B-K) in 0:33

Belmond-Klemme 33 - Rockford 18

  170 - Hayden Pals (B-K) pinned Terran Romer (R) in 1:29

  195 - Austin Willms (B-K) won by forfeit

  220 - James Hein (R) pinned Junior Manwolo (B-K) in 1:33

  285 - Brandon Acuna (B-K) defeated Marshal Schlader (R), 6-3

  113 - Abram Wessels (B-K) won by forfeit

  132 - Kaden Hanson (B-K) won by forfeit

  138 - Joslyn Bordwell (B-K) won by forfeit

  145 - Wesley Knecht (R) pinned Emma Erwin-Miller (B-K) in 2:42

  Extra: Dustan Erwin-Miller (B-K) pinned Brooks Hoffman (R) in 0:55

Belmond-Klemme 24 - Tripoli 21

  113 - Abram Wessels (B-K) won by forfeit

  132 - Kaden Hanson (B-K) won by forfeit

  138 - Joslyn Bordwell (B-K) won by forfeit

  145 - Dalton Miller (T) pinned Emma Erwin-Miller (B-K) in 0:59

  170 - Giles Cowell (T) pinned Hayden Pals (B-K) in 3:04

  195 - Blake Brocka (T) pinned Austin Willms (B-K) in 0:26

  220 - Ethan Schellhorn (T) defeated Junior Manwolo (B-K), 8-5

  285 - Brandon Acuna (B-K) won by forfeit