The Belmond-Klemme wrestlers opened the new year at a triangular in Mason City Jan. 5.

  The Broncos emerged victorious over Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, but lost to Newman.

Belmond-Klemme 45 -- Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 15

  132 - Kaden Hanson (B-K) won by forfeit

  138 - James Cash (GHV) defeated Emma Erwin-Miller (B-K), 13-11

  152 - Michael Ohotto (GHV) pinned Bryson Warren (B-K) in 2:52

  160 - Jaden Warren (B-K) pinned Ryan Hackenmiller (GHV) in 2:25

  170 - Hayden Pals (B-K) won by forfeit

  182 - Ian Tripp (B-K) won by forfeit

  195 - Ashtin Willms (B-K) won by forfeit

  220 - Junior Manwolo (B-K) won by forfeit

  285 - Brandon Acuna (B-K) won by forfeit

  120 - Abram Wessels (B-K) defeated Brad Dodd (GHV), 10-6

Newman 42 -- Belmond-Klemme 30

  132 - Kaden Hanson (B-K) pinned Daniel Vazquez (N) in 1:06

  138 - Pete Miller (N) pinned Joslyn Bordwell (B-K) in 1:22

  145 - Ryan Kelly (N) pinned Emma Erwin-Miller (B-K) in 0:50

  152 - Fabian Brandenburg (N) pinned Bryson Warren (B-K) in 4:43

  160 - Jaden Warren (B-K) pinned Hank Brandenburg (N) in 2:37

  170 - Nash Holmgaard (Newman Catholic) over Hayden Pals (Belmond-Klemme) (Fall 2:50)

  182 - Ian Tripp (B-K) pinned Jaxon Sellon (N) in 0:44

  195 - Holden Hensley (N) pinned Ashtin Willms (B-K) in 0:32

  220 - Kael Hanig (N) pinned Junior Manwolo (B-K) in 2:29

  285 - Brandon Acuna (B-K) pinned Henry Deteman (N) in 1:43

  113 - Abram Wessels (B-K) won by forfeit

  The busy week continued for the grapplers, as they competed in a quadrangular Jan. 7 at Nashua.

  Jaden Warren pinned all three of his opponents, while Brandon Accuna had two pins and a forfeit.

Nashua-Plainfield 60 -- Belmond-Klemme 24

  138 - Aiden Sullivan (N-P) pinned Joslyn Bordwell (B-K) in 2:20

  145 - McKade Munn (N-P) pinned Emma Erwin-Miller (B-K) in 0:56

  152 - Sam Funderman (N-P) pinned Bryson Warren (B-K) in 1:05

  160 - Jaden Warren (B-K) pinned Titus Evans (N-P) in 0:25

  170 - Hayden Pals (B-K) pinned Jackson Zwanziger (N-P) in 1:16

  182 - Tate White (N-P) pinned Ian Tripp (B-K) in 1:15

  195 - Derik Downing (N-P) pinned Ashtin Willms (B-K) in 0:38

  220 - Junior Manwolo (B-K) won by forfeit

  285 - Brandon Acuna (B-K) pinned Landon Pratt (N-P) in 3:23

  113 - Garret Rinken (N-P) pinned Abram Wessels (B-K) in 1:46

  132 - Trey Nelson (N-P) pinned Kaden Hanson (B-K) in 1:44

Osage 69 -- Belmond-Klemme 12

  152 - Nicholas Fox (O) pinned Bryson Warren (B-K) in 2:44

  160 - Jaden Warren (B-K) pinned Brody Wolf (O) in 2:34

  170 - Colin Muller (O) pinned Hayden Pals (B-K) in 0:37

  182 - Spencer Mooberry (O) pinned Ian Tripp (B-K) in 0:17

  195 - Keaton Muller (O) pinned Ashtin Willms (B-K) in 1:00

  220 - Barrett Muller (O) pinned Junior Manwolo (B-K) in 1:09

  285 - Brandon Acuna (B-K) pinned Mac Muller (O) in 5:35

  113 - Garrett Tusler (O) defeated Abram Wessels (B-K), 6-0

  132 - Averee Abben (O) over Kaden Hanson (B-K), injury

  Extra: Jett Nehls (O) pinned Dustan Erwin-Miller (B-K) in 3:59

  Extra: Dustan Erwin-Miller (B-K) pinned Tate Williamson (O) in 1:29

  Extra: Emma Erwin-Miller (B-K) pinned Ainsley Dodd (O) in 5:13

  Extra: Sydney Muller (O) pinned Joslyn Bordwell (B-K) in 3:26

  Extra: Emma Erwin-Miller (B-K) defeated Katelynn Huebsch (O), 10-5

  Extra: Joslyn Bordwell (B-K) defeated Katelyn Johnston (O), 13-12

St. Ansgar 51 -- Belmond-Klemme 24

  152 - Jaden Warren (B-K) pinned Derek Peterson (SA) in 2:24

  170 - Lorne Isler (SA) pinned Hayden Pals (B-K) in 1:46

  182 - Ian Tripp (B-K) won by forfeit

  195 - Ashtin Willms (B-K) pinned Jacob Eberling (SA) in 1:09

  220 - Sage Hulshizer (SA) pinned Junior Manwolo (B-K) in 0:37

  285 - Brandon Acuna (B-K) won by forfeit

  113 - Christian Michels (SA) defeated Abram Wessels (B-K), 6-0

  138 - Aslan Wills (SA) pinned Emma Erwin-Miller (B-K) in 0:15

  145 - Christian Hermanson (SA) pinned Bryson Warren (B-K) in 3:30

  The Hampton-Dumont-CAL junior varsity wrestling tournament was held Jan. 8. The B-K results by wrestler included:

Abram Wessels

  Round 1 - lost to Rafe Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield), 7-0

  Round 2 - pinned Geraldo Vazquez (Lake Mills) in 5:36

  Round 3 - pinned Noah Potter (Clear Lake) in 5:55

  Round 5 - pinned Jason Cady (Hampton-Dumont-CAL) in 0:40

Jaden Warren

  Round 1 - pinned John Pascual (Hampton-Dumont-CAL) in 1:22

  Round 2 - pinned Cael Burmester (Hampton-Dumont-CAL) in 1:54

  Round 3 - defeated Caleb Albert (Lake Mills) in a major decision, 14-4

Bryson Warren

  Round 1 - pinned Lane Ambrose (Clear Lake) in 0:59

  Round 2 - pinned Evan Neve (Hampton-Dumont-CAL) in 1:18

  Round 3 - was pinned by Beau Kaufman (Lake Mills) in 4:32

Ryan Fink

  Round 1 - was pinned by Carson Hisler (Hampton-Dumont-CAL) in 1:13

  Round 2 - was pinned by Justin Rygh (Lake Mills) in 1:58

  Round 3 - was pinned by Roman Gabrielson (Clear Lake) in 0:28

  Round 5 - was pinned by Marcus Skidmore (Clear Lake)in 0:41

Joslyn Bordwell

  Round 1 - was pinned by Hayden Brua (Lake Mills) in 0:46

  Round 2 - was pinned by Caden Cavett (Clear Lake) in 1:22

  Round 3 - was pinned by Gage Plagge (Hampton-Dumont-CAL) in 2:44

Hayden Pals

  Round 1 - was pinned by Isaac Bergo (Lake Mills) in 3:47

  Round 2 - pinned Tristan Kurth (Hampton-Dumont-CAL) in 2:38

  Round 3 - pinned Nate Womack (Lake Mills) in 0:15

Junior Manwolo

  Round 1 - lost to Cole Freerks (Hampton-Dumont-CAL), 6-4

  Round 2 - lost to Cole Freerks (Hampton-Dumont-CAL), 6-5

Dustan Erwin-Miller

  Round 1 - pinned Broodie Lawson (Lake Mills) in 1:34

  Round 2 - pinned Carter Heilskov (Hampton-Dumont-CAL) in 0:41

  Round 3 - was pinned by Brandon Acuna (Belmond-Klemme) in 5:01

Brandon Acuna

  Round 1 - pinned Carter Heilskov (Hampton-Dumont-CAL) in 3:18

  Round 2 - pinned Broodie Lawson (Lake Mills) in 2:55

  Round 3 - pinned Dustan Erwin-Miller (B-K) in 5:01

Emma Erwin-Miller

  Round 1 - pinned Chloe Williamson (Clear Lake) in 1:02

  Round 2 - pinned Alicia Fink (West Fork, Sheffield) in 0:45

  The Broncos ended a busy week with the Hampton-Dumont-CAL dual meet Jan. 9. The Broncos posted a win over Collins Maxwell.

Belmond-Klemme 36

Collins-Maxwell 24

  285 - Brandon Acuna (B-K) won by forfeit

  113 - Abram Wessels (B-K) won by forfeit

  138 - Trevor Sliger (CM) pinned Emma Erwin-Miller (B-K) in 1:46

  145 - Bryson Warren (B-K) pinned Clayton Leslie (CM) in 1:07

  152 - Jaden Warren (B-K) pinned Marshall Day (CM) in 1:00

  170 - Hayden Pals (B-K) won by forfeit

  195 - Brody Sampson (CM) pinned Ashtin Willms (B-K) in 2:36

  220 - Junior Manwolo (B-K) won by forfeit

Hampton-Dumont-CAL 60 -- Belmond-Klemme 24

  170 - Hayden Pals (B-K) pinned Braden Hansen (H) in 0:59

  195 - Bryan Flores (H) pinned Ashtin Willms (B-K) in 0:31

  220 - Isaac Heilskov (H) pinned Junior Manwolo (B-K) in 3:32

  285 - Brandon Acuna (B-K) pinned Carter Heilskov (H) in 3:26

  113 - Jack Showalter (H) pinned Abram Wessels (B-K) in 4:27

  138 - Joslyn Bordwell (B-K) won by forfeit

  145 - Carter Hobson (H) pinned Emma Erwin-Miller (B-K) in 0:41

  152 - Carl Barkema (H) pinned Bryson Warren (B-K) in 0:57

  160 - Jaden Warren (B-K) pinned Tristan Kurth (H) in 1:36

Lake Mills 63 -- Belmond-Klemme 18

  220 - Brayden Lindeman (LM) defeated Junior Manwolo (B-K), 6-4

  285 - Brandon Acuna (B-K) pinned Amadeo Roa (LM) in 0:42

  113 - Abram Wessels (B-K) pinned Geraldo Vazquez (LM) in 3:29

  138 - Dalton Thorson (LM) pinned Joslyn Bordwell (B-K) in 1:02

  145 - Alex Beaty (LM) pinned Bryson Warren (B-K) in 1:45

  152 - Brett Peterson (LM) pinned Jaden Warren (B-K) in 2:58

  170 - Isaac Bergo (LM) pinned Hayden Pals (B-K) in 2:41

  195 - Ashtin Willms (B-K) pinned Charles Jackson (LM) in 1:18

Southeast Polk 46 -- Belmond-Klemme 27

  195 - Ashtin Willms (B-K) pinned Brodie Blackford (SEP) in 1:21

  220 - Junior Manwolo (B-K) defeated Brayden Harmon (SEP), 3-2

  285 - Brandon Acuna (B-K) pinned Reese Steele (SEP) in 1:25

  113 - Abram Wessels (B-K) pinned Aaron Howard (SEP) in 1:02

  138 - Brandon Hall (SEP) pinned Emma Erwin-Miller (B-K) in 0:33

  145 - Dominic Burriola (SEP) pinned Bryson Warren (B-K) in 3:13

  152 - Jaden Warren (B-K) pinned Makale Sercy (SEP) in 1:58

  170 - Nicklas Martin (SEP) defeated Hayden Pals (B-K) in a major decision, 13-5