Belmond-Klemme opened the 2020 portion of the season by hosting a triangular with two conference opponents Jan. 7.

  The Broncos avenged an earlier loss to Garner-Hayfield-Ventura by the slimmest of margins. However, the Broncos lost to Newman.

Belmond-Klemme 40 - Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 39

  113 - Taylor Nelson (BK) won by forfeit

  120 - AJ Tusha (GHV) pinned Kaedon Furman (BK) in 0:37

  126 - Kaden Hanson (BK) won by forfeit

  132 - Jordan Keul (BK) pinned Trenton Robinson (GHV) in 0:57

  138 - Drew Humphrey (BK) defeated Jacob Hasler (GHV), 10-7

  145 - Luke Brown (GHV) pinned Bryson Warren (BK) in 2:59

  152 - Jaden Warren (BK) won by forfeit

  160 - Jared Shaw (GHV) pinned Zadin Whitehurst (BK) in 1:07

  195 - Marcos Gonzalez (BK) pinned Samuel Dodd (GHV) in 2:27

  220 - Colton Steenhard (GHV) defeated Michael Schleisman (BK), 10-6

  106 - Marcos Gonzalez (BK) pinned Zach Feld (GH) in 2:31)

Newman 48 - Belmond-Klemme 27

  106 - Nicolas Gonzales (BK) won by forfeit

  113 - Taylor Nelson (BK) won by forfeit

  120 - Cael Wollner (N) pinned Kaedon Furman (BK) in 0:37

  126 - Kaden Hanson (BK) defeated Pete Miller (N), 6-1

  132 - Coy Smith (N) pinned Dawson Summers (BK) in 4:32

  138 - Clay Smith (N) pinned Jordan Keul (BK) in 1:17

  145 - Fabian Brandenburg (N) defeated Bryson Warren (BK), 10-6

  152 - Nash Holmgaard (N) defeated Jaden Warren (BK), 9-3

  160 - Scott Heinselman (N) pinned Zadin Whitehurst (BK) in 1:29

  195 - Marcos Gonzalez (BK) pinned Henry Deteman (N) in 1:14

  220 - Michael Schleisman (BK) won by forfeit

 B-K travelled to Osage to compete in a quadrangular Jan. 9.

Nashua-Plainfield 78 - Belmond-Klemme 6

  195 - Evan Kalainoff (NP) pinned Marcos Gonzalez (BK) in 0:29

  220 - Dalton Asche (NP) pinned Michael Schleisman (BK) in 0:54

  120 - Jacob Whitinger (NP) pinned Kaedon Furman (BK) in 0:18

  126 - Kaden Hanson (BK) pinned Trey Nelson (NP) in 0:20

  132 - Kyler Hackman (NP) pinned Dawson Summers (BK) in 0:45

  138 - McKade Munn (NP) pinned Drew Humphrey (BK) in 4:26

  145 - Noah Foelske (NP) pinned Bryson Warren (BK) in 2:54

  152 - Shane Hillesheim (NP) pinned Jaden Warren (BK) in 1:45

  160 - Cael Brunner (NP) pined Zadin Whitehurst (BK) in 1:10

Osage 76 - Belmond-Klemme 6

  106 - Nicolas Gonzales (BK) pinned Garrett Tusler (O) in 3:07

  120 - Nicholas Fox (O) pinned Kaedon Furman (BK) in 0:49

  126 - Joe Sullivan (O) defeated Kaden Hanson (BK) in a major decision, 16-3

  132 - Spencer Adams (O) pinned Dawson Summers (BK) in 1:05

  138 - Ryan Adams (O) pinned Drew Humphrey (BK) in 0:50

  145 - Joey Potter (O) pinned Bryson Warren (BK) in 2:37

  152 - Noah O’Malley (O) pinned Jaden Warren (BK) in 4:35

  160 - Zach Williams (O) pinned Zadin Whitehurst (BK) in 0:41

  195 - Keaton Muller (O) pinned Marcos Gonzalez (BK) in 1:37

  220 - Barrett Muller (O) pinned Michael Schleisman (BK) in 1:52

St. Ansgar 42 - Belmond-Klemme 36

  195 - Marcos Gonzalez (BK) won by forfeit

  220 - Michael Schleisman (BK) won by forfeit

  106 - Nicolas Gonzales (BK) pinned Mehki Tucker (SA) in 0:56

  120 - Tate Mayer (SA) pinned Kaedon Furman (BK) in 0:24

  126 - Kaden Hanson (BK) pinned Matthew Hall (SA) in 0:26

  132 - Dawson Summers (BK) pinned Bradley Hackenmiller (SA) in 1:06

  138 - Derek Peterson (SA) pinned Jordan Keul (BK) in 1:57

  145 - Jaden Hutchinson (SA) pinned Bryson Warren (BK) in 2:47

  152 - Lorne Isler (SA) pinned Jaden Warren (BK) in 4:13

  160 - Zadin Whitehurst (BK) won by forfeit

  B-K was in Hampton Jan. 11 to participate in a dual meet with three other teams.

Hampton-Dumont-CAL 60 - Belmond-Klemme 24

  152 - Jaden Warren (BK) pinned Tate Schmitt (HDC) in 4:26)

  160 - Braden Hansen (HDC) pinned Zadin Whitehurst (BK) in 0:43

  195 - Elias Cortez (HDC) pinned Marcos Gonzalez (BK) in 1:55

  220 - Logan Walker (HDC) pinned Michael Schleisman (BK) in 3:11

  285 - Brandon Acuna (BK) pinned Alex Koch (HDC) in 1:55

  106 - Taylor Nelson (BK) won by forfeit

  120 - Jakyb Kapp (HDC) pinned Kaedon Furman (BK) in 1:36

  126 - Kaden Hanson (BK) pinned Andyn Showalter (HDC) in 0:41

  132 - Jaycob Martzahn (HDC) pinned Dawson Summers (BK) in 1:58

  138 - Carl Barkema (HDC) pinned Jordan Keul (BK) in 1:20

  145 - David Cornejo (HDC) pinned Bryson Warren (BK) in 1:10

Iowa Falls-Alden 72 - Belmond-Klemme 9

  160 - Colby McWherter (IFA) pinned Zadin Whitehurst (BK) in 0:56

  195 - Nic Warrington (IFA) pinned Marcos Gonzalez (BK) in 1:30

  220 - McKade Eisentrager (IFA) pinned Michael Schleisman (BK) in 1:20

  285 - Brandon Acuna (BK) pinned Tanner Hoversten (IFA) in 3:53

  106 - Tegan Oliver (IFA) pinned Taylor Nelson (BK) in 0:50

  120 - Brody Hoversten (IFA) pinned Kaedon Furman (BK) in 1:12

  126 - Kaden Hanson (BK) defeated Caleb Robinson (IFA), 9-2)

  132 - Mason Kent (IFA) pinned Dawson Summers (BK) in 1:29

  138 - Alberto Salmeron (IFA) pinned Jordan Keul (BK) in 1:26

  145 - Cayden Howland (IFA) pinned Bryson Warren (BK) in 0:59

  152 - Riley Burke (IFA) pinned Jaden Warren (BK) in 2:52

  120 - Exhibition: Tate Myers (IFA) pinned Ryan Fink (BK) in 2:45

  138 Exhibition: Gage Love (IFA) pinned Joslyn Bordwell (BK) in 2:30

  152 Exhibition: Zeke Ziesman (IFA) defeated Gunner Thompson (BK) in a major decision, 12-2

Lake Mills 75 - Belmond-Klemme 6

  195 - Brayden Lindeman (LM) pinned Marcos Gonzalez (BK) in 1:14

  220 - Riley Kirschbaum (LM) pinned Michael Schleisman (BK) in 5:05

  285 - Brandon Acuna (BK) pinned Chris Jamtgaard (LM) in 1:34

  106 - Kinser Hanson (LM) pinned Taylor Nelson (BK) in 0:40

  120 - Jack Ramaker (LM) pinned Kaedon Furman (BK) in 0:17

  126 - Jimmy Gallardo (LM) defeated Kaden Hanson (BK), 12-9

  132 - Alex Beaty (LM) pinned Dawson Summers (BK) in 4:45

  138 - Dalton Thorson (LM) pinned Jordan Keul (BK) in 0:43

  145 - Brett Peterson (LM) pinned Bryson Warren (BK) in 1:51

  152 - Casey Hanson (LM) pinned Jaden Warren (BK) in 3:17

East Buchanan 51 - Belmond-Klemme 18

  195 - Marcos Gonzalez (BK) won by forfeit

  220 - Luke Recker (EB) pinned Michael Schleisman (BK) in 0:32

  285 - Landon Nunemaker (EB) defeated Brandon Acuna (BK), 9-5

  106 - Jaden Peyton (EB) pinned Taylor Nelson (BK) in 0:30

  120 - Sebastian Beatty (EB) pinned Kaedon Furman (BK) in 0:53

  126 - Kaden Hanson (BK) won by forfeit

  132 - AJ Kremer (EB) pinned Dawson Summers (BK) in 3:53

  138 - Jordan Keul (BK) won by forfeit

  145 - Ethan Thompson (EB) pinned Bryson Warren (BK) in 2:22

  152 - TJ Lau (EB) pinned Jaden Warren (BK) in 0:47